Native Village of Eyak

10,000 years in our homeland

Native Village of Eyak’s 24th Annual Sobriety Celebration Schedule

Posted on

24th Annual Sobriety Celebration schedule

Date & Time

Event

Location

Thursday November 9th

12:00 PM

Dance groups begin to arrive

Airport & ferry terminal

6:00 PM

Dinner for early arrivals – on your own

Local restaurants & homes

Friday November 10th

9:00 – 9:30 AM

Mt. Eccles Elementary School – Ke ex’ Kwaan Dancers – Kake

Mt. Eccles Gym

10:00 – 10:30 AM

Cordova Jr./Sr. High School – Ke ex’ Kwaan Dancers – Kake

Cordova High School Gym

6:00 – 7:00 PM

Welcome Dinner for out of town guests

CHS Caffteria

7:00 PM

12 Step AA Meeting

St. Joseph’s Church Basement

7:00 PM

Deborah Vo/Senator Murkowski video

CHS Gym

7:30 PM

Carol Cousins

CHS Gym

8:00 PM

Candle Light Vigil – Mike Jackson, Ruth Demmert, Belen Cook

CHS Gym

8:30 PM

Celebration of Native Dance – Welcoming Native Dancers – All Dance Groups

CHS Gym

Saturday November 11th

8:00 – 11:00 AM

CHS Close-up Fundraising Breakfast – Homemade Biscuits and Gravy with Reindeer Sausage and Eggs

Cordova Center

10:00 – 4:00 PM

Silent Auction begins (announcement of winners at dinner)

CHS Gym

10:00 – 4:00 PM

Arts & Crafts and Food Fair

CHS Hallways & Commons

10:00 AM

Opening Ceremonies

CHS Gym

Call to Order – Robert Henrichs

CHS Gym

Posting of the Colors – Boy Scouts

CHS Gym

Invocation – Father Tom Killeen

CHS Gym

Grand Entrance – all dance groups

CHS Gym

Address to 24th Annual Sobriety Celebration Participants – Clay Koplin, Mayor of the City of Cordova

CHS Gym

Sobriety Event Introduction, NVE Tribal Council, Sobriety Committee & Supporters – Belen Cook

CHS Gym

10:30 AM

Guest Speaker – Representative Louise Stutes

CHS Gym

10:45 AM

Sobriety Logo Contest Winner – Brittany Banks – Belen Cook

CHS Gym

11:00 AM

Honoring Veterans Ceremony – Wendy Ranney and Valerie Simnon

CHS Gym

11:30 AM

Guest Speaker – Verne Boerner

CHS Gym

11:40 AM

Guest Speaker – Representative Dean Westlake, District 40

CHS Gym

11:55 AM

Yees Ku Oo Dance Group – Juneau

CHS Gym

12:15 PM

Guest Speaker – Wilson Justin

CHS Gym

12:35 PM

Cordova Ikumat Native Dancers – Cordova

CHS Gym

12:55 PM

Keynote Speaker – Bob Bernard

CHS Gym

1:15 AM

Ke ex’ Kwaan Dancers – Kake

CHS Gym

1:45 AM

Guest Speaker – Arnold Brower

CHS Gym

2:05 PM

Mt. St. Ellias Dancers – Yakutat

CHS Gym

2:25 PM

Guest Speaker – Mike Jackson

CHS Gym

2:55 AM

Guest Speaker – Tara Risinger, Special Assistant to Congressman Don Young

CHS Gym

3:00 PM

Elder to Elder Gathering

CHS Room #2

3:05 AM

Guest Speaker – Arnold Olsen

CHS Gym

3:20 PM

Guest Speaker – Roald Helgesen Chief Executive Officer and Hospital Administrator, ANTHC

CHS Gym

3:45 AM

Guest Speaker – Brandon Johnson

CHS Gym

4:00 PM

Kodiak Alutiiq Dancers – Kodiak

CHS Gym

4:00 PM

Silent Auction Closes

CHS Gym

4:20 PM

Guest Speaker – Wilbur Brown, 6th Vice President Central Council Tlingit & Haida Indian Tribes of Alaska

CHS Gym

4:40 PM

Guest Speaker – Lincoln Bean

CHS Gym

5:00 PM

Sobriety Countdown – Dr. Brian Iutzi, MD

CHS Gym

5:40 PM

Closing Address – Robert Henrichs

CHS Gym

6:00 PM

Grand Exit – all dance groups

CHS Gym

6:10 PM

Break for dinner preparation & set-up – volunteers always welcome

CHS Gym

6:40 PM

Community Traditional Subsistence Potlatch Dinner

CHS Gym

7:00 PM

Open Time for Informal Visiting & Sharing

CHS Gym

8:00 – 11:30 PM

Sobriety Community Square Dance

Pioneer Igloo

Sunday November 12th

9:00 – 12:00 PM

Farewell brunch

Masonic Hall